Want One Clock Always on System Time - Help?

Discussion forum about Anuko World Clock
Post Reply
dstzn
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:56 pm

Want One Clock Always on System Time - Help?

Post by dstzn » Sun Sep 07, 2014 1:06 pm

I have configured my seven clocks in my taskbar for the time zones I do business in. Then I have one bigger clock on the desktop labelled "HERE". I want the big clock to always display whatever time zone my computer thinks it is in when I adjust my "System Date/Time". Is there a setup option for this?

Thanks

Doug
Attachments
World Clock Setup.jpg
World Clock Setup.jpg (10.78 KiB) Viewed 11237 times

Nik
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Want One Clock Always on System Time - Help?

Post by Nik » Sun Sep 07, 2014 1:20 pm

Yes, upon creation of a new clock, leave it on "Local System Time", do not change clock location to a specific city.

dstzn
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:56 pm

Re: Want One Clock Always on System Time - Help?

Post by dstzn » Sun Sep 07, 2014 1:28 pm

Thanks. So I can't change mine back once I have nominated a city? I must delete the clock and create another?

THANKS for the quick reply!!!

Nik
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Want One Clock Always on System Time - Help?

Post by Nik » Sun Sep 07, 2014 1:40 pm

dstzn wrote:Thanks. So I can't change mine back once I have nominated a city?
Looks like you can. Change the location again, on the World Map, type "Local System Time" in the search box and click Apply (2 times, on the World Map and then in Preferences).
Attachments
world_map_small.jpg
World Map
world_map_small.jpg (38.36 KiB) Viewed 11227 times

dstzn
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:56 pm

Re: Want One Clock Always on System Time - Help?

Post by dstzn » Sun Sep 07, 2014 3:14 pm

Thank You Nik!

Everything you said worked.

Perfect

Doug

Post Reply