Using World Clock 5.8.0.4606 - can't add clocks

Discussion forum about Anuko World Clock
Post Reply
chrisshorb
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 2:48 pm

Using World Clock 5.8.0.4606 - can't add clocks

Post by chrisshorb » Tue Nov 11, 2014 2:57 pm

Hello folks,

I am using the ver of World Clock in the subject line. I am on Win7 on a Lenovo laptop.
When I try to add a new clock, it crashes the program.
Specifically when I try to change the Location of the clock.
You can see how the screen is broken up. When I then go to search for a location, it crashes the program. Have rebooted several times, tried to find an update, and no luck.

Suggestions? Workarounds? I need a Berlin clock, a Sydney Clock, a Tokyo clock, and a Boston clock.

Thanks,
Chris
Attachments
11-11-2014 6-54-57 AM.png
11-11-2014 6-54-57 AM.png (76.32 KiB) Viewed 12928 times

admin
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 9:46 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

Re: Using World Clock 5.8.0.4606 - can't add clocks

Post by admin » Tue Nov 11, 2014 3:24 pm

chrisshorb wrote:I am using the ver of World Clock in the subject line. I am on Win7 on a Lenovo laptop.
When I try to add a new clock, it crashes the program.
Specifically when I try to change the Location of the clock.
You can see how the screen is broken up. When I then go to search for a location, it crashes the program. Have rebooted several times, tried to find an update, and no luck.

Suggestions? Workarounds? I need a Berlin clock, a Sydney Clock, a Tokyo clock, and a Boston clock.

Thanks,
Chris
Yeah. Ask Lenovo to fix a video driver. Looks like it cannot handle OpenGL, see http://www.anuko.com/world_clock/faq/no_opengl.htm

Also, you may disable the map as described in the link.

chrisshorb
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 2:48 pm

Re: Using World Clock 5.8.0.4606 - can't add clocks

Post by chrisshorb » Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:03 pm

Thank you.
I am wondering when the article says:
"Check Desktop Properties - Settings - Advanced - Adapter - Properties - Driver"
Where would I find Desktop Properties in Windows 7?
Google brings me to multiple places, none of which seems to outline anything that matches the description of the location mentioned in the article.

chrisshorb
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 2:48 pm

Re: Using World Clock 5.8.0.4606 - can't add clocks

Post by chrisshorb » Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:15 pm

Actually, much of the help in that article doesn't seem to apply to my Windows 7 machine - maybe it applies to XP (the graphics style of the page suggest it's older - no offense). Or maybe my laptop being on Windows 7 Professional the drivers and video card aspect doesn't apply.

Regardless, deleting the .dll worked. No map, but no worries.

Thank you!
Chris

Post Reply