Time Converter for clocks that are not configured to display

Discussion forum about Anuko World Clock
Post Reply
BDC
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 9:08 pm

Time Converter for clocks that are not configured to display

Post by BDC » Sat Feb 06, 2010 3:48 am

There are many times when I want to calculate time between two locations that are not setup to display. I don't want to add locations to see them in the converter window (nice feature though)

Is there a way to convert time in an ad hoc fashion?

admin
Posts: 560
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 9:46 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

Post by admin » Sun Feb 07, 2010 1:30 am

At this time it is not possible but we are considering merging the time converter and the time table into one tool and improving on it at some point.

BDC
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 9:08 pm

Post by BDC » Sun Feb 07, 2010 3:11 am

I don't mind the way time converter is separate from the time table, it's just that I don't want to have to setup a clock or clocks to do it. I have 10 locations around the world that I deal with regularly. But I also interact with many others on a less frequent basis.

Andrew

Post by Andrew » Tue Feb 09, 2010 2:25 pm

Speaking of current time you could watch any place on the world map.

wrc
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:30 pm

Re: Time Converter for clocks that are not configured to dis

Post by wrc » Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:13 pm

You can use Time Table (right-click on a clock and select Time Table). It allows to add / remove ad hoc locations easily.
world_clock_time_table.png
World Clock - Time Table
world_clock_time_table.png (29.76 KiB) Viewed 7092 times

Post Reply